Privacy Policy

1. General
Australian Comfort Group Pty Ltd (“Australian Comfort Group”) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy sets out our information management practices. It covers the following areas:
• Compliance with the National Privacy Principles
• Compliance with the Health Privacy Principles
• Personal information collected
• Use and disclosure of personal information
• Accessing and updating your personal information
• Security of personal information


2. Changes to this Privacy Policy
2.1. We may make changes to this privacy policy and our general information practices from time to time. As such, we encourage you to review this privacy policy regularly for information and what we are doing to protect your privacy. We will make these changes without notice to you, and you acknowledge this by your continued use of our website.


3. Definitions
3.1. Throughout this policy, we refer to your “personal information” which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be ascertained. Your name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information. “Health information” is a type of personal information that relates to your health.
3.2. References to “us”, “we” and “our” are references to Australian Comfort Group and references to “you” or “your” are references to Australian Comfort Group’s customers and/or registered or unregistered users of our website.


4. Application of this Privacy Policy
4.1. This privacy policy applies only to your use of our website. This privacy policy does not apply to your use of websites that we do not own or operate, but to which our website may link.


5. Compliance with the National Privacy Principles
5.1. The National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act (Cth) apply from 21 December 2001. The Health Privacy Principles under the Health Records Act (Vic) apply from 1 July 2002. Australian Comfort Group will comply with these and any other applicable laws to protect your privacy.


6. Personal information collected
6.1. We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect your contact details to resolve any queries you may have, to enable you to pay your account by credit card, or to send electronic newsletters by email.
6.2. Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.
6.3. In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health information. We will collect this information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.


7. Use and disclosure of personal information
7.1. We will generally use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.
7.2. For example, we may provide personal information about you to our service providers, advertisers, business partners and sponsors who assist us in providing our goods and services. These may include companies that assist Australian Comfort Group with data processing and analysis, research, mail services or maintenance. We will only disclose your personal information to those third party service providers on a confidential basis so that the service provider can effectively provide those services. The information and statistics we collect for the purpose of marketing research will not identify you personally.
7.3. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies, or if we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or safety of other users, employees or members of the public.
7.4. We may also retain information supplied by you for a reasonable period of time for the purpose of preventing fraud, collecting unpaid fees, resolving disputes, troubleshooting problems, assisting with investigations, enforcing our terms of use or taking other actions permitted by law.


8. Accessing and updating your personal information
8.1. If you need to access, delete or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the “Contact Details” set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.
8.2. We take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


9. Security of personal information
9.1. We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.


10. Cookies
10.1. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie, which enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, store information about your preferences, and allows us to customise our website and service according to your interests. Please contact us if you wish to decline the installation of such cookies.

11. Merger or Acquisition
11.1. It is possible that we could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such combination occur, you should expect that we will share some or all of your information in order to continue providing the service and products to you. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs) and we will require that the new combined entity follow the privacy policy practices which you have agreed to on this Website.

12. Contact details
12.1. If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us at 36 Commercial Drive, Dandenong South, Victoria, 3175, Australia, or at info@dunlopfoams.com.au

Date of Publications = 1 November 2011